Can i hand write a will and have it notarized
[…] It must be legible and easily read and understood by other people, and signed by the testator. There is no requirement for a witness, notary, or date for a holographic Will.
WebDec 12, 2024 · A non-holographic Will requires two witnesses and a notary. To ensure its validity, there must be some evidence that the Will was written by the testator. A close relative or friend could testify that the handwriting is that of the testator or a handwriting expert could be retained to confirm it. is hydrogen considered an alternative fuelWebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. (b) If a holographic will does not contain a statement as ... kenneth young facebookWebOct 13, 2024 · Yes, handwritten wills are legal and can hold up in court.